Achievements and Honors

Awards are listed below for Large Group and Individual All-State, Thespian Festival, the Iowa High School Musical Theatre Awards, Best Thespian Awards, and Poetry Out Loud

Large Group and Individual Events - All State Recognition

2022 All-State Large Group

  • *Group Improvisation: Emily Carlo, Maggie Leach, Josephine McDonald, Bethany Schreur

  • *Radio Broadcasting: Gavin Beckey, Lance Erickson, Zadok Gustavson, Zane McSheehy

  • Readers Theatre: Sam Beukelman, Jacob Byers, John De Bruin, Alloree Else, Addi Hartwick, Willa Kelpe, Lily Lovell, Kolton Messer, Taryn Peffers, Skye Rhoten, Ryan Sales, Wyatt Van Dyke

2022 All-State Individual Events

  • *Grant Anderson: Solo Musical Theatre

  • *Aleigha Ausman: Acting

  • *Luci Hopkins - Storytelling

  • *Maggie Leach - Prose

  • *Maggie Leach - After Dinner

  • *Zane McSheehy - Radio News Announcing

  • *Ryan Sales - Prose

2021 All-State Large Group

  • Readers Theatre: Sam Beukelman, Jacob Byers, John De Bruin, Cameron Johnson, Willa Kelpe, Lily Lovell, Taryn Peffers, Skye Rhoten, Ibby Schlerman, Ella Van Zee

2021 All-State Individual Events

  • Connor Gauley: After Dinner Speaking

  • Will Rasmussen: Spontaneous Speaking

  • Addison Hartwick: Original Oratory

  • Ryan Sales: Prose (9th)

  • Maggie Leach: After Dinner Speaking

  • Maggie Leach: Prose

2020 All-State Large Group

  • Musical Theatre: Abbi Adrian, Emily Rozendaal, Hanna Kendall, Hannah Tschetter, Tierney Copeland

  • Musical Theatre: Colby VanGorp, Connor Gauley, Grayson Parisee, Maggie Leach, Mason Diaz Bandera, Meridith Rowe, Travis Mitchell, Will Rasmussen

  • Group Improvisation: Will Rasmussen, Titus Hopkins, Connor Folkers, John DeBruin, Travis Mitchell

  • Readers Theatre: Ashley Uitermarkt, Cameron Johnson, Emily Rozendaal, Grace Emmert, Hanna Kendall, Ibby Schlerman, Joe Beukelman, John DeBruin, Liam Peffers, Sam Beukelman, Willa Kelpe, Wyatt Kelpe

2020 All-State Individual Events

  • Hanna Kendall: Prose

  • Maggie Leach: After Dinner Speaking

  • Sarah Linde: Original Oratory

  • Josephine McDonald: Poetry (9th)

  • Liam Peffers: Lit Program

  • Meridith Rowe: Musical Theatre

  • Elaine Schippers: Poetry

  • Ella VanZee: Storytelling

2019 All-State Large Group

  • Musical Theatre: Ezra Blasi, Frances DeArmond, Connor Gauley, Hanna Kendall, Travis Mitchell, William Rasmussen, Lydia Taylor, Hannah Tschetter

  • Television News: Levi Dugger, Gavin Klein, Troy Miller, Jacob Schemm, Matthew Thompson, Gavin Tierney

2019 All-State Individual Events

  • *Connor Gauley: After Dinner Speaking

  • *Maggie Leach: Prose (9th)

  • *Meridith Rowe: Musical Theatre (9th)

2018 All-State Large Group

  • Ensemble Acting: Brenna Hildebrand, Grace Larson, Julie Start, Ethan Vance, Brady VanWaardhuizen

  • Musical Theatre: Mason Diaz Bandera, Grayson Parisee, Colby VanGorp

  • *Musical Theatre: Caroline Henry, Natalie Henry, Bailee Meyer, Maggie Renaud, Andie Sunderman, Lydia Taylor, Juliana VanGorp

  • Readers Theatre: Annaleigh Babcock, Chris Call, Zoe Card, Grace Cottington, Cameron Johnson, Hanna Kendall, Liam Peffers, Emily Rozendaal, Elaine Schippers

  • *Television News: Austin Adrian, Levi Dugger, Caroline Henry, Gavin Klein, Kaleb Lyons, Troy Miller, Jacob Schemm, Matthew Thompson, Gavin Tierney, Nick Vroom

2018 All-State Individual Events

  • Hanna Kendall: Prose

  • Ethan Vance: Improvisation

  • Ethan Vance: Literary Program

  • Isaac Zeimetz: Acting

2017 All-State Large Group

  • Musical Theatre: Hannah Emmert, Jarod Martens, Tate Petty, Michael Schildroth, Sam Sharp, Lydia Taylor, Juliana Van Gorp

  • Television News: Levi Dugger, Gavin Klein, Troy Miller, Tate Petty, Luke Schemm, Jacob Schemm, Sam Sharp

  • *Group Improvisation: Grace Larson, Julie Start, Ethan Vance, Isaac Zeimetz

  • Readers Theatre (9th): Zoe Card, Chris Call, Grace Cottington, Cameron Johnson, Hanna Kendall, Olivia Marstall, Liam Peffers, Emily Rozendaal, Elaine Schippers, Colton VanZanten

2017 All-State Individual Events

  • *Lauren Ashworth: Storytelling

  • *Hannah Cutler: Literary Program

2016 All-State Large Group

  • Musical Theatre – Jake Grundey, Caroline Henry, Natalie Henry, Bailee Meyer, Michael Schildroth, Lexi VanHaaften

  • *Group Mime – Jey Ches, Shounam Ches, Yongyee Yang

2016 All-State Individual Events

  • *Micah Criscuolo: Improv

  • *Mandolin Holmes: Literary Program

  • *Isaac Zeimetz: Improv

2015 All-State Large Group

  • Musical Theatre: Cameron Blom, Shanae DeHaan-Burch, Micah Hammann, Matthew Sutija, Julie VanEe, Jon VanWyk

  • *Readers Theatre: Kody Beller, Colin Jones, Devin McCain, Eleanor Witt

2015 All-State Individual Events

  • *Colin Jones: Prose

  • *Davis VandeSteeg: Poetry

2014 All-State Large Group

  • Group Improvisation: Nathan Clayberg, Greg Frommelt, Jack Parisee, Aaron VanMaanen

  • Musical Theatre: Claire Anderson, Nathan Clayberg, Greg Frommelt, Tom Palmer, Aaron VanMaanen

  • *Readers Theatre: Kody Beller, Colin Jones, Devin McCain, Eleanor Witt

2014 All-State Individual Events

  • *Sydney Swanson: Literary Program

  • *Aaron VanMaanen: Expository Address

2013 All-State Large Group:

  • *Group Improvisation: Evan Jones, Mitch Shepperd, Bailey Tripp, Micah Zeimetz

  • Group Improvisation (9th): Micah Criscuolo, Alex Finn, Joe Gaiser, Craig Miller, Elyse Parisee

  • Musical Theatre: Nathan Clayberg, Matthew Klein, Jack Parisee, Sam Palmer, Mitch Shepperd, Aaron VanMaanen

  • Readers Theatre: Kody Beller, Devin McCain, Colin Jones, Eleanor Witt

2013 All-State Individual Events

  • Mitch Shepperd: Radio News

  • *Mitch Shepperd: Review

  • *Benjamin Tiskevics: Storytelling

  • *Bailey Tripp: Storytelling

  • *Micah Zeimetz: Improvisation

2012 All-State Large Group

  • Group Improvisation: Kelly Anderson, Marielle Gaiser, Sydney Swanson

  • Group Improvisation: Evan Jones, Mitch Shepperd, Bailey Tripp, Micah Zeimetz

  • Readers Theatre (9th): Kody Beller, Devin McCain, Colin Jones, Eleanor Witt

2012 All-State Individual Events

  • Kelly Anderson: Poetry

  • *Marielle Gaiser: Literary Program

  • Alex Ropes: Spontaneous Speaking

  • *Jessica Salpor: Spontaneous Speaking

  • *Micah Zeimetz: After Dinner Speaking

2011 All-State Large Group

  • *Group Improvisation (9th): Nathan Clayberg, Greg Frommelt, Jack Parisee, Aaron VanMaanen

2011 All-State Individual Events

  • *Jake Anderson: Review

  • Jake Anderson: Spontaneous Speaking

  • *Kelly Anderson: Poetry

  • Marielle Gaiser: Poetry

  • *Evan Jones: Review

  • Eric Moore: Storytelling

  • *Jessica Salpor: Spontaneous Speaking

2010 All-State Individual Events

  • Andrew Sagers: Spontaneous Speaking


*All State Performers


Thespian Festival Awards

2018 - 2nd Place in Duet Acting - Hanna Kendall and Colby VanGorp

2018 - 2nd Place in Short Film - Elaine Schippers

2018 - All-State Cabaret Performers - Colby Van Gorp and Hanna Kendall

2017 - National Performer in Solo Musical Theatre - Caroline Henry

2017 - National Performers in Duet Musical Theatre - Caroline Henry and Natalie Henry

2017 - National Performer in Theatre Marketing - Brenna Hildebrand

2016 - National Performer in Costume Design - Mandolin Holmes

2015 - National Performers in Group Acting - Craig Miller, Paige Miller, Micah Criscuolo, Mallory Wheeler, Mandolin Holmes, Tate Petty

2015 - National Performer in Solo Musical Theatre - Natalie Henry

2014 - 1st Place for Costume Design - Victoria Karnes

2014 - National Performer for Theatre Marketing - Davis VandeSteeg

Iowa High School Musical Theatre Awards

2021 - The Addams Family

  • Production Awards Distinguished Scene – “When You’re An Addams” Student Awards

  • Outstanding Performance in a Principal Role – Hannah Tschetter as “Morticia Addams”

  • Outstanding Sound Design/Sound Board Operation – Ryder Bates

  • Special Recognition for Performance in a Principal Role – Braelyn Ensor as "Wednesday Addams"

  • Special Recognition for Performance in a Principal Role – Travis Mitchell as “Gomez Addams”

  • Special Recognition for Light Board Operation – Jacob Byers


Best Thespian Awards

2021 - Connor Gauley

2020 - Hanna Kendall

2019 - Luigi Lopez

2018 - Isaac Zeimetz

2017 - Ryan Van Maanen

2016 - Craig Miller

2015 - Matthew Weihe

2014 - Aaron Van Maanen

2013 - Micah Zeimetz

Poetry Out Loud

2021 - Josephine McDonald

2019 - Elaine Schippers - 2nd place